Saving the Greater Bamboo Lemur
The Greater Bamboo Lemur (Prolemur simus) is arguably the most threatened of all lemur species, and one of the rarest primates in the world. The species is endemic to Madagascar, and occurs in small patches of the eastern rainforest belt as well as in some peripheral fragments of degraded forest habitat. Surveys carried out by the conservation charity’s teams on the island, resulted in the greater bamboo lemur being removed from the list of the 25 most endangered primates in the world, for the first time in a decade. Click here to read more about this story.
The latest population estimate for the greater bamboo lemur is about 250 individuals. In addition, there are only 20 animals in captivity, with nearly all descended from the same two wild born individuals.
The overall aim of the The Aspinall Foundation Madagascar Programme is to work with local partners for the protection of endangered species and their habitats. The initial focus has been on the conservation of P. simus.
The Aspinall Foundation aims to enhance collaboration by facilitating dialogue between all concerned parties from our base in Antananarivo and by organising workshops in Madagascar to develop a management plan for the long-term survival of the species.
The Aspinall Foundation is seeking to identify unprotected areas that support bamboo lemurs or bamboo lemur habitat and prioritise them as areas needing additional support. Large areas within the distribution range for this species have not been assessed and more detailed studies were undertaken to discover potentially unknown groups or populations. In 2009, the surveys undertaken by the charity in collaboration with a number of other NGO's has resulted in the identification of several new habitat locations and as such, has doubled the number of locations where the Greater Bamboo Lemur is known to occur.
The Aspinall Foundation is also protecting other species that are native to Madagascar such as the crowned sifaka and indri. The steps that have been proposed to achieve our conservation goals for these species include facilitating conservation actions, undertaking population and habitat surveys across their distribution range, managing protected and unprotected areas where the species are known to exist and developing strategies to protect individuals located in area that can not be adequately managed.
The crowned sifaka whicch lives in dry deciduous forest is under threat from habitat destruction, hunting and forest fragmentation. Click here to read what The Aspinall Foundation is doing to protect this species.
Follow the project on Facebook: The Aspinall Foundation - Madagascar Facebook Page